Please select your country first to specify your address.
Please attach documents to your application here.
The following formats are permitted: Word, PDF, jpg, gif, png.
Max. file size: 10 MB, max. total size: 20 MB
{{ message }}
{{ message }}

Data privacy policy

The operation of this application management system complies with the requirements of the GDPR, the General Data Protection Regulation (Datenschutz-Grundverordnung DS-GVO) and the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz BDSG) regarding the pro-cessing of personal data. It is certified in line with EN ISO/IEC 27001 and ISO 27001 on the basis of the IT baseline protection of the German Federal Office for Information Security (Bundesamt für Sicherheit in der Informationstechnik BSI).

Protecting your privacy when processing personal data is an important concern for SMS group. We do not collect or use personal data unless it is authorized by a legal provision or you have given your consent beforehand.

Contact data

Please feel free to contact the following offices at SMS group if you have any questions concerning our data privacy policy and particularly with regard to exercising your rights as an affected party in connection with the use of the applicant management system:

Responsible office:
SMS group GmbH
HR Management
Eduard-Schloemann-Strasse 4
40237 Düsseldorf
Germany
E-mail: bewerben@sms-group.com

Data protection officer:
SMS group GmbH
Data protection officer
Eduard-Schloemann-Strasse 4
40237 Düsseldorf
Germany
E-mail: dataprotection@sms-group.com

Purpose and legal basis of processing

You can  use our online application system to apply for a current vacancy or to submit a speculative application.

The European and German Data Protection Act allows us to process personal data of employees for purposes connected with employment relationships if this is necessary for making decisions concerning an employment relationship or establishing an employment relationship. Within the definition of the data protection law, applicants are also regarded as employees. The primary legal basis for this is Section 6 para. 1 b) of DS-GVO in connection with Section 26 para. 1 of BDSG. In certain cases, processing can be conducted on the basis of your prior consent in line with Section 6 para. 1 a), 7 of DS-GVO in connection with Section 26 para. 2 of BDSG.

Personal data

“Personal data” includes all information that refers to an identified or identifiable individual person, e.g.: name, ID number, location data, online ID or special features that express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this individual.

Categories of processed data

We process only the information provided by you in the application management system for the purpose of handling applications. The categories of personal data include in particular your master data (first name, last name, nationality), contact data (such as private address, (mobile) phone number, e-mail address) and data concerning your educational and pro-fessional career, including your CV, reports, references and other applicant data and documents such as photographs.

Recipients of the personal data

All data that is collected and processed within the scope of the submission of an application to SMS group is protected against unauthorized access, manipulation and loss by technical and organizational measures.

Only certain employees of SMS group are authorized to access the applicant data that are identifiable as personal data. These employees guarantee the confidentiality of this sensitive data during processing for its intended purpose. Your personal data can be accessed by the respective human resources manager at SMS group and may be made available to the responsible executives and to the works council. These persons are not allowed to use the data for purposes other than those named above. Our employees have submitted a con-fidentiality obligation for data protection in line with our privacy policy.

Data transfer to third countries outside the EU

The data is processed solely in the Federal Republic of Germany, in a member state of the European Union or in another member state of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The data will not be disclosed to third countries.

Storage period criteria

If you do not arrange to have your data deleted, it will be stored for 6 months after the completion of the application process even if SMS group has previously rejected the application. The data will be completely deleted after this period.

Your rights as an affected party

You can request from the above-mentioned address information on your personal data stored in our system. Under certain conditions, you can also request the correction or deletion of your data. Data that is required to be stored due to statutory provisions or for the correct handling of the business transactions is exempt from this provision. You may also be entitled to limit the processing of your data or request the release of the data provided by you in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format.

Right of objection

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time if your data is processed on the legal basis of your prior agreement. The lawfulness of processing the data on the basis of your consent until its revoking remains unaffected. In case of revoking, your personal data will no longer be processed unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing that require protection and outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or if processing is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right of complaint

If you are dissatisfied with the use of your personal data, you have the option of lodging a complaint to the data protection officer named above or to a supervising authority for data protection.

Disclosure to third parties for legal or contractual reasons

We will treat these data with absolute confidentiality in line with the provisions of DS-GVO (General Data Protection Regulation) and BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act) and will not forward you data to third parties without your approval. We may disclose your personal data to further recipients outside the company if this is necessary to fulfill contractual and/or statutory obligations.

Your obligations as a user of the application management system

The personal data provided by you must be genuine, correct and up-to-date and must not be incomplete, misleading or deceiving.

As a user of the SMS group online application system, you undertake not to disseminate information which may be relevant under criminal law nor to violate other rights of third parties.

The user is responsible for all contents he enters in the SMS group online application system such as texts, photos, graphics, files, links etc. He undertakes not to violate brand rights, copyrights, personal rights or any other rights of third parties.

I have read the privacy policy and hereby consent that my personal data that I have provided above may be stored and processed.


Back